CEO 88-46 -- July 29, 1988
[…] See AGO 85-51.

Statutory law also provides for the payment of attorney's fees in a number of instances. For example, Section 286.011(7), Florida Statutes, provides for reimbursement of legal fees to public officers who are charged with violations of that section, the Sunshine Law, and subsequently are acquitted. A broader authorization appears at Section 111.07, Florida Statutes, which provides in relevant part:

 

If any agency of the state or any county, municipality, or political subdivision of the state is authorized pursuant to this section to provide an attorney to defend a civil action arising from a complaint for damages or injury suffered as a result of any act or omission of action of any of its officers, employees, or agents and fails to provide such attorney, such agency, county, municipality, or political subdivision shall reimburse any such defendant who prevails in the action for court costs and reasonable attorney's fees.

 

The question presented is whether the phrase "as provided by law" in Section 112.313(5) contemplates a common law authorization for the payment of expenses in addition to a statutory authorization for the payment of expenses which would be similar in nature.